Happy Birthday Australian fast bowler Tibby Cotter

Full name: Albert Cotter

Born: December 3, 1883, Philip Street, Macquarie, Sydney, New South Wales

Died: October 31, 1917, buried 2 miles south of Beersheba, Palestine (aged 33 years 332 days)

Major teams: Australia, New South Wales

Batting style: Right-hand bat
Bowling style: Right-arm fast

Height: 5 ft 8 in

Education: Sydney Grammar School

Career statistics:

ICC Test debut: Australia vs England at Sydney, Feb 26-Mar 3, 1904 scorecard
Last ICC Test: Australia vs England at Melbourne, Feb 9-13, 1912
First-class span: 1901/02 - 1913/14

Happy Birthday England finest allrounders Trevor Bailey

Full name: Trevor Edward Bailey

Born: December 3, 1923, Westcliff-on-Sea, Essex

Died: February 10, 2011, Westcliff-on-Sea, Essex (aged 87 years 69 days)

Major teams: England, Cambridge University, Essex

Nickname: Barnacle, The Boil

Batting style: Right-hand bat

Bowling style: Right-arm fast-medium
Other: Commentator, Journalist, Author

Education: Dulwich College; Cambridge University

Career statistics:

ICC Test debut: England vs New Zealand at Leeds, Jun 11-14, 1949
Last ICC Test: Australia vs England at Melbourne, Feb 13-18, 1959
First-class span: 1946 - 1967
List A span: 1963 - 1967

On This Day: Courtney Walsh remarkable ODI figures in Sharjah

1986 Champions Trophy

5th Match: Sri Lanka vs West Indies Played at Sharjah Cricket Association Stadium (neutral venue) 3 December 1986 (45-over match)

Umpires - HD Bird (England) and DR Shepherd (England)

Toss - Sri Lanka, who chose to field

Scorecard:

West Indies: 245/5 for just 45 overs
Sir Richie Richardson 109 RUNS for just 120 balls(8 fours & 1 sixes)

Sri Lanka innings (target: 249 runs from 45 overs)

Sri Lanka: 55 ALL OUT for just 28.3 overs

Courtney Walsh 1/5

West Indies won by 193 runs

Man of the match - Courtney Walsh (West Indies)

Happy Birthday England wicketkeeper-batsman Les Ames

Full name: Leslie Ethelbert George Ames

Born: December 3, 1905, Elham, Kent

Died: February 27, 1990, Canterbury, Kent (aged 84 years 86 days)

Major teams: England, Kent

Batting style: Right-hand bat

Bowling style: Legbreak

Fielding position: Wicketkeeper

Career statistics:
ICC Test debut: England vs South Africa at The Oval, Aug 17-20, 1929
Last ICC Test: South Africa vs England at Durban, Mar 3-14, 1939
First-class span: 1926 - 1951

NOTES:

Wisden Cricketer of the Year 1929
Walter Lawrence Trophy 1936
Walter Lawrence Trophy 1939
Most dismissals in an English season (127 in 1929)
Most stumpings (64) in an English season
Achieved wicketkeeper's double (1000 runs and 100 dismissals) in each of three seasons (only achieved one other time in English cricket)
Only wicket-keeper to score 100 centuries
Made 3000 runs in 1933 season, 2000 runs 5 times, 1000 17 times
Record 8th wicket partnership in all tests of 246 with GO Allen
Made 123 in the pre-lunch session of the 1923 test against South Africa (a record for runs in a session)
Scored centuries against every first-class county apart from Kent

Happy Birthday South Africa Mark Boucher

Full name: Mark Verdon Boucher

Born December 3, 1976, East London, Cape Province

Current age: 39 years 365 days

Major teams: South Africa, Africa XI, Border, Cape Cobras, ICC World XI, Kolkata Knight Riders, Royal Challengers Bangalore, Warriors

Playing role: Wicketkeeper batsman

Batting style: Right-hand bat

Bowling style: Right-arm medium

Fielding position: Wicketkeeper

Career statistics:

ICC Test debut: Pakistan vs South Africa at Sheikhupura, Oct 17-21, 1997
Last ICC Test: New Zealand vs South Africa at Wellington, Mar 23-27, 2012
ICC ODI debut: New Zealand vs South Africa at Perth, Jan 16, 1998
Last ICC ODI: South Africa vs Australia at Durban, Oct 28, 2011
ICC T20I debut: South Africa vs New Zealand at Johannesburg, Oct 21, 2005
Last ICC T20I: Pakistan vs South Africa at Gros Islet, May 10, 2010
First-class debut: 1995/96
Last First-class: New Zealand vs South Africa at Wellington, Mar 23-27, 2012
List A debut: 1995/96
Last List A: Cape Cobras vs Warriors at Cape Town, Dec 9, 2011
Twenty20 debut: Eastern Cape vs Western Province Boland at Port Elizabeth, Apr 13, 2004 
Last Twenty20: Cape Cobras vs Dolphins at Paarl, Feb 26, 2012

NOTES:

South Africa Player of the Year 1998
South Africa Player of the Year 2000
South Africa Player of the Year 2006
Wisden Cricketer of the Year 2009